Annual Report

 


About the school :     

 The school is sprawledover an area of 10.8 Acres amidst the green expanses inside the Air ForceStation. This model KV gives the best possible natural environment while imparting education to thechildren in peaceful surroundings. it is one and the only one city centre in Chandigarh to impart free education to girl students of class XI and XII to encourage them to take admissions in premier engineering institutes.

 

Date of opening of the KV

1984

Highest Class  

XII

Number of Sections sanctioned  for each class

 03

Sector(Civil/Defence/Project/I.H.L)

Defence

District

U.T. Chandigarh

State/U.T.

U.T. Chandigarh

Affilliation Status :2600004


Details of Infrastructure :

 

S No

Type of Room

No. of Such rooms available

No. of rooms lying vacant

1

Class Room 

Class Room cum E-classroom

24

10

 0

2

Science Lab 

3

 0

3

Computer Lab 

 0

4

Library 

 0

5

Resource Room

 0

6

Activity Room 

1

 0

7

Staff common Room 

2

 0

8

Music Room

1

0

9

Sports/Yoga Room

1

0

10 Resource cum German Room 1 0
11 Art Room 1 0
12 Medical Room 1 0

 

E-Class Rooms

There are 14 e-classrooms in our vidyalaya.

 

Science Labs

Physics, Chemistry & Biology Department laboratories are equipped with the latest equipment for conducting all experiments with internet facility.

Physics and Biology labs are also being used as e-classrooms.

 
 Junior Science Lab

Junior Science Lab is for primary students and has all necessary equipments for practical demonstrations.

 
 The Music Room

The Music Room has requisite facilities whereas all musical instruments, keyboard and a well qualified and experienced music teacher.

 

 Computer Room

Catering to an intellectual foundation necessary for an all-rounder, the school offers its students excellent training in the field of computers. We have 03 computer labs well equipped with computers of latest technology with internet facility.

 
 Library

The promise of a long term commitment to education has resulted in the development of spacious library. The library has an excellent collection of 10425 books, 05 newspapers and 25 megazines and 05 educational periodicals to meet the ever increasing academic needs of our students.

 
 S.U.P.W. Room

In order to develop varied skills of secondary students, S.U.P.W. room is well equipped. Facilities here give hands on learning embroidery, stitching block printing knitting and clay modeling.

 
 Drawing Room

In this room, the students have their drawing and painting skills with the help of well qualified and experienced teacher.

 
 Yoga Room

In order to inculcate traditional Indian values and life style, school has provided a separate yoga and meditation room where an expert yoga teacher makes the students practice different asana.

 
 Sports Room

To excel in sports and games, the school provides the best to its students. Coaching is given to boys and girls in volleyball, boxing, taekwondo, kho-kho and football. Competitions in games and sports are conducted at the regional and national levels.

 

 Resource Room

Resource Room has been designed to accomodate 60 participants for various meetings/workshops and in-service courses.


Name and Designations of teachers : 

Staff Information

Sr. No.

Name of Teacher
 

Design.

E-mail Id

Classes & subjects taught

1.       

Mrs. Sham Chawla

Principal

sham_chawla2003@yahoo.co.in

 

2.       

Ms. Chitra Bidlan

Vice-Principal

chitrabidlan05@gmail.com

 

3.       

Mrs. Updesh Kaur

H.M.

kaur.updesh@yahoo.co.in

 

4.       

Mr. Sanjeev Kumar

 PGT(Phy.)  skumar_ddn@yahoo.com Physics(VII,XI,XII)

5.       

Mr. Akash Halder

PGT(Chem.)

 akash.halder7@gmail.com

Chemistry ( XI & XII)

6.       

Ms. Chitra Middha

PGT(Bio)

chitramiddhakvs@gmail.com

Science (VIII, IX) Biology (XI, XII)

7.       

Mrs. Renuka Chawla

PGT(Comm)

chawlarenuka28@yahoo.com

Accountancy & B. Studies (XI, XII)

8.       

Mrs. Bimla Rawat  PGT(Hindi)  bimlarhp@yahoo.com

Hindi (XI, XII)

9.       

Mr. Sandeep Singh Rawat

PGT(Phy.)

 khushi200515@gmail.com

Physics (X, XI, XII)

10.   

Mr. Vijesh Kumar

PGT(Chem)

vijeshmanali@yahoo.co.in

Chemistry (VIII, XI, XII)

11.   

Mrs. Poonam Passi

PGT (Maths)

poonampassi15@gmail.com

Maths XI, XII

12.    

Mrs Swarn Kanta

PGT (English)

swaransamhotra@yahoo.com

English XI , XII

13.   

Ms. Rajni Verma

PGT(Comp.)

rajni.verma1980@rediff.com

Comp. Sc. (XI,XII,VIII,X)

14.   

Mr. Kulbir Singh  PGT(Eco) kulbirsaini007@gmail.com  

15.   

Ms. Sapna Pratap TGT(Maths)    

16.   

Mrs. Ranjit Kaur Saini

TGT(Eng.)

 

English VI, VIII, IX

17.   

Mrs. Surjeet Kaur

TGT(S.Sc.)

 

S.Sc VI, VII, VIII, IX, X

18.   

Mrs. Usha Gupta

TGT(Maths)

 

Maths VII, VIII, IX, X

19     

Mrs. Seema Avasthi

TGT (Eng.)

seemaavasthi5@yahoo.co.in

English VII, VIII, IX, X

20.   

Mrs. Neelam Gautam

TGT(Maths)

 

 

21.   

Mrs. Prem Juneja

TGT(Hindi)

pbjuneja79@gmail.com

Hindi VI to X

22.   

Mr Harsh Vardhan

TGT(Hindi)

 

Hindi  VIII, IX, X

23.   

Mr. Hans Raj Sharma

TGT(Skt.)

 

Sanskrit VI, VII, VIII

24.   

Mr. Kalyan Singh

TGT(Eng.)

kudoskalyan10@gmail.com

English VI, VII, VIII, X

25.   

Ms. Meeran Devi

TGT(Hindi)

 meerandevi69@gmail.com

Hindi VI, VII, VIII, IX, X

26.   

Mrs Sudarshana Bhangalia

TGT( Bio)

SudarshanaBhangalia@gmail.com

VIIC,IXC,XB,XC

27.   

 

Yoga Tr.

 

 

28.   

Mrs. Sonia Chopra

Music Tr.

 

Music I to VIII

29.   

Mrs. Indu Bala

Librarian

 

 

30.   

Ms. Renu Dhasmana Sharma

TGT(S.Sc.)

renu.dwk@gmail.com

 

31.   

Mr. Saryog Prakash

TGT(S.Sc.)

saryogprakash06@yahoo.com

VI to X

32.   

Mr. Sushil Kumar

WET

sushilkumar227@gmail.com

WET VI to XII

33.   

Mr. Anil Kumar

PET

 

 

34.    

Mrs. Jyoti Tripathi

TGT (SC.)

 jyotitripathi497@gmail.com

Science VIA, VIIIB, VIIIC,IXB,XA

35.   

Mrs. Parveen Dhawan

PRT

parveendhawan48@yahoo.co.in

Maths IV, V EVS V

36.   

Mrs. Navinder Uppal

PRT

navinderuppal@gmail.com

Maths IV, V

37.    

Mrs. Manorama  Zafar

PRT

 manoramazafar@gmail.com

I Eng, IV Eng, EVS

38.   

Mrs. Poonam Rampal

PRT

 

 

39.   

Mrs. Raminder Pal Kaur

PRT

mansimranb@yahoo.com

Maths , Eng III

40.   

Mrs. Pankaj Rathore

PRT

 pankajkmc77@gmail.com

 

41.   

Ms. Pratibha 

PRT

maithani1@gmail.com  

42.   

Miss. Inder Mohini

PRT

indermohinisethi@yahoo.com

Eng, EVS IV, III, I

43.   

Ms. Shashi Bala

PRT

 

 

44.   

Ms. Vipula Nanda

PRT

vipulananda25@gmail.com

Maths, Hindi IV Maths III

45.   

Ms. Amandeep Kaur

PRT

 amandeep_kaur41@yahoo.com

 

46. Ms.Meenakshi Sharma  PRT sharmameenakshi95@yahoo.co.in  

46.   

Mrs. Sulochana Sharma

PRT

 

 

47.    

Mrs. Tamanna

PRT

tamanna82x@gmail.com

 I - Hindi, II - Eng, Maths, Evs,

48. Mrs. Meenu Sharma PRT    

49.    

Mr. Rituraj Singh Kaul

Dr. Tr.

rituraj.kaul@gmail.com

VI to X (Art Education)

 

Classwise and Section-wise enrolment of students:

 

Class wise Enrollment as on 30.09.15

 

Sl.No.

Class

Section

No. of students

Total

No. of students

Boys

Girls

SC

ST

PH

1

I

3

63 52 115 23 0

0

2

II

3

81 53 134 24 0

0

3

III

3

74 49 123 23 1

0

4

IV

3

59 61 120 17 0

0

5

V

3

81 49 130 15 3

0

6

VI

3

66 59 125 24 1

0

7

VII

3

75 52 127 18 1

1

8

VIII

3

75 58 133 13 2

0

9

IX

3

80 52

132

16 0

0

10

X

3

76 59 135 15 1

0

11

XI(science)

(commerce)

2

-

59

61

120

 0  0

 0

12

XII(science)

(commerce)

        2

1

73

46

119

 0  2

 0

Total

  862 651 1513 250 10

1

 

 


Address        : KV 3BRD, AFS, CHANDIGARH


Details of Members of School Managing Committee :

 

S. No.

Name of the VMC Member

Design.

Address

VMC

Phone No.

1

Air Cmde  P M Puranik VSM

AOC

3BRD, AFS, Chandigarh

      Chairman

2641090-95

Ext. 201

2

Gp Capt G S Sidhu

AdmOfficer

3BRD AFS CHD

Nominee Chairman

8437435363 2641090

Ext 203

3

Wg Cdr N Alam

Sr. Education Officer

3BRD, AFS, Chandigarh

Educationist Member

9041921049

2641090-95, Ext. 228

4

Sqn Ldr Shweta Pandey

Sr. Education Officer

3BRD AFS CHD

Educationist Member

 

5

Wg Cdr Sailayazdani

Medical Officer

3BRD AFS CHD

Medical Member

2641090 
 

Ext 7245

6

Mr. Rajesh Kesarwani 

 

GE

 

MES, AFS, CHD

 

Co-opted Member

8427903445

2641090

Ext 398

7

Mrs.Satinder Kaur

Principal

Air Force School 3BRD CHD

Educationist Member

2641090

Ext 359

2641188

8

Sh. GurmeetSingh

 

Dy Chief Wild LifeWarde

 

Punjab Deptt. W.L Sec22,Chd

SC Member

 

9888456910 

9

 

Sh. Kamal Arora

 

 

D 79 SprigleHeights,Dhakoli,Zirakpur

Cultural Member

9815090090

10

 

Mr. Bhavnesh Saini

 Chairman, CGEWCC, 

 Kendriya Sadan, Sec 9A, Chd 

Member

9815440478

2743275

11

Ms. Vidula Abhyankar

 

3BRD AFS CHD

Parent Member


 

12

Mrs. Anapurna Routa

 

3BRD AFS CHD

Parent Member

 

13

 Mrs. Renuka Chawla

PGT (Commerce)

KV 3BRD AFS CHD

Teacher Representative


 

14

  Mrs. ShamChawla

Principal

KV 3BRD AFS CHD

Member Secretary

2655097

2657066